Section 739.5(a) requires that tenants be charged at the same rate that would apply if the tenant were receiving service directly from the utility.
[…] Section 739.5(a) specifies that: " The commission shall require the corporation furnishing service to the master-meter customer to establish uniform rates for master-meter service at a level which will provide a sufficient differential to cover the reasonable average costs to master-meter customers of providing submeter service..." Therefore, for a MHP owner to be eligible to receive the discount, it must receive service from the utility at a master-meter, and it must provide submetered service to its tenants. Section 739.5 (d) provides that: "Every master-meter customer is responsible for maintenance and repair of its submeter facilities beyond the master meter..." Since the MHP owner is responsible for its submeter facilities, it is responsible for the submeter itself. Section 739.5 (e) provides that: "Every master-meter customer shall provide an itemized billing of charges for electricity or gas, or both, to each individual user..." It also provides that: "The master-meter customer shall also post, in a conspicuous place, the applicable prevailing residential gas or electrical rate schedule, as published by the corporation." This means that the MHP owner must bill its tenants for their electricity and gas use.