Section 739.5(a) requires that tenants be charged at the same rate that would apply if the tenant were receiving service directly from the utility.
[…] Section 739.5(a) requires that tenants be charged at the same rate that would apply if the tenant were receiving service directly from the utility.
Section 739.5(b) provides that every master-meter customer who "receives any rebate from the corporation shall distribute to, or credit to the account of, each current user served by the master-meter customer that portion of the rebate which the amount of gas or electricity, or both, consumed by the user during the last billing period bears to the total amount furnished by the corporation to the master-meter customer during that period." This means that rebates are to be distributed only to current tenants based on their use during the last billing period.
The term "rebate" is not defined in the Public Utilities Code. However, it is commonly defined as a return of a portion of rates previously paid.