Geoffrey F. Brown is the Assigned Commissioner and Jeffrey P. O'Donnell is the assigned Administrative Law Judge in this proceeding.
[…] 60. Rate reductions, even if for a limited period of time, if they are incorporated in rates, and not separately identified on the MHP owner's bill, are to be passed through to tenants pursuant to § 739.5 (a) which requires the tenant to be charged the same rates as the utility charges.
61. When a refund provided by the utility is based on usage over multiple billing periods, or is on a per-meter basis, application of § 739.5 (b) would conflict with § 739.5 (a) because the resulting tenant's bill may not be the same as if the tenant were served directly by the utility.
62. Section 453.5 provides that whenever the Commission orders the utility to pay refunds, the utility is required "to pay refunds to all current utility customers, and, when practicable, to prior customers," in proportion to the amount originally paid for the utility service involved, or in proportion to the amount of service actually received.
63. Nothing in § 453.5 prevents the Commission from authorizing refunds to residential customers to be based on current usage.