IX. Remedies
[…] Since I have determined that penalties should not be imposed, respondents arguments based on Code of Civil Procedure Sections 340 (one-year period for actions for penalties) and 343 (four-year period when no other period specified) and Section 2104 (actions to recover penalties, in respondents' view, must be brought in superior court) are not applicable.

B. Reparations

Earlier, I determined that Conlin-Strawberry's practice of collecting these surcharges violates Sections 532 and 734. Under these circumstances, the Commission is empowered by Section 734 to order reparations, "with interest from the date of collection if no discrimination will result from such reparation." I can envision no reason why reparations to ratepayers, if returning amounts illegally collected, would be discriminatory.

Respondents also invoke another statute of limitation, Section 735, and argue that this provision establishes a two-year limitation on reparations claims.