XII. Appeal of Presiding Officer's Decision
[…] In Ridgecrest Heights Water Co., 84 CPUC 612 (1978), the Commission equated Commission-initiated proceedings with ratepayer complaints and held that in both cases, Section 736's three-year statute of limitations period applies to reparation orders issued, as here, for violations of Section 532. The Commission justified this determination by saying, "[T]he Commission is empowered under the law to order a utility to refund to a customer only those charges for which the utility is legally liable to the customer." Id. at 617.

While we conclude (based on Ridgecrest) that Section 736 provides the applicable statute of limitations, the section does indicate that complaints must be filed "within three years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after." Other Commission precedent discusses when a cause of action accrues. In Toward Utility Rate Normalization v. Pacific Bell, 54 CPUC 2d 122 (1994), we addressed the accrual of a cause of action for the refund of improperly collected late payment charges.