(Ford Dealers v. Dept. of Motor Vehicles, 32 Cal. 3d 347, 356 (1982)(citations omitted).)
[…] In sum, USP&C's service brand names fail to meet the statutory requirements for customers that have not reviewed the advertising materials. The service brand names also fail to meet the requirements for customers that have reviewed the materials because multiple service brand names fail to achieve the product identification function necessary to make a name synonymous with a description.
2. Alleged Violations of § 2890(e)(2)(B) - Name, address, and telephone number of the Party Responsible for Generating the Charge and Information for Resolving Disputes
The version of § 2890(e)(2)(B) effective in 19998 required that the bill provide two pieces of information to the customer: (1) "the name, address, and telephone number of the party responsible for generating the charge" and (2) "description of the manner in which a dispute regarding the charge may be addressed." To evaluate USP&C's compliance with these requirements, we turn to Attachment B, which is a copy of a page from a customer's local telephone bill (with identifying markings obliterated). Near the top of the bill is "USP&C" in large, all-capital block letters.