Word Document PDF Document
[…] Such authority shall remain solely with the Commission.

8.2 Advisory Board Role. The members of the CHCFA-AC in the performance of their duties and in the actions taken by the Committee shall at all times be subject to the direction, control and approval of the Commission.

This Charter is hereby modified in response to OIR 01-08-002 issued August 2, 2001 and is executed on ____________.

1 Pub. Util. Code § 271(f) states, "The commission shall determine for each board whether the board members shall receive expense reimbursement pursuant to Section 19820 of the Government Code and a per diem allowance, as specified in Section 11564.5 of the Government Code, or as established by the commission. Each member of a board who is not a commission or public utility employee, or who is not otherwise compensated by an employer for service on the board, shall be entitled to make a claim for and to receive a per diem allowance, if authorized by the commission. Each member of a board who is not a public utility employee, or who is not otherwise reimbursed by an employer for expenses incurred when serving on the board shall be entitled to make a claim for and to receive expense reimbursement, if authorized by the commission. The commission shall allow all reasonable expense and per diem claims. The payments in each instance shall be made only from the fund that supports the activities of the board and shall be subject to the availability of money in that fund. The claims shall be filed by the board with the commission."

Top Of Page