Word Document PDF Document
[…] After it has declared a water shortage emergency, it must adopt such regulations and restrictions on water delivery and consumption as it finds will conserve its water supply for the greatest public benefit. Section 357 requires that suppliers which are subject to regulation by the CPUC shall secure its approval before making such regulations and restrictions effective.

12. Section 2708 of the Public Utilities Code states:

2708. Whenever the commission, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, finds that any water company which is a public utility operating within this State has reached the limit of its capacity to supply water and that no further consumers of water can be supplied from the system of such utility without injuriously withdrawing the supply wholly or in part from those who have theretofore been supplied by the corporation, the commission may order and require that no such corporation shall furnish water to any new or additional consumers until the order is vacated or modified by the commission. The commission, after hearing upon its own motion or upon complaint, may also require any such water company to allow additional consumers to be served when it appears that service to additional consumers will not injuriously withdraw the supply wholly or in part from those who theretofore had been supplied by such public utility.

13. To establish a service connection moratorium the utility must:

    a. Hold a public meeting under Section 350 and 351 of the Water Code

    b. Add the following language to each service schedule:

"MORATORIUM