Word Document PDF Document |
[…] Application 00-05-030
(Filed May 15, 2000)
ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE'S RULING RE: BRIEFS
ON APPLICATION OF AB 6X TO THESE PROCEEDINGS
As amended by Assembly Bill 6 (2001-02 First Extraordinary Session [Dutra and Pescetti]), also known as AB 6X, Pub. Util. Code § 377 provides:
"377. The commission shall continue to regulate the facilities for the generation of electricity owned by any public utility prior to January 1, 1997, that are subject to commission regulation until the owner of those facilities has applied to the commission to dispose of those facilities and has been authorized by the commission under Section 851 to undertake that disposal. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no facility for the generation of electricity owned by a public utility may be disposed of prior to January 1, 2006. The commission shall ensure that public utility generation assets remain dedicated to service for the benefit of California ratepayers." (Emphasis added.)
The lands at issue in these consolidated proceedings are parts of watershed tracts Pacific Gas and Electric Company (PG&E) owns in California.