PART 3 - Rules Governing Billing for Non-Communications-Related Charges
[…] (3) This type of authorization will be referred to as "point-of sale authorization" to distinguish it from general authorization to include non-communications charges on a subscriber's telephone bill (see Rule C(1)).]
(3) Subscribers may not be held liable for unauthorized charges. Subscribers must make a reasonable, good-faith effort to notify the billing telephone company promptly when the subscriber becomes aware of a probability of unauthorized use of the subscriber's account. If the billing telephone company is unable to verify authorization, a charge is deemed unauthorized.
[Comment: Section 2890 provides that a telephone bill "may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized." This provision mandates a "zero-liability" rule for unauthorized charges.]
C. Revocation of Opt-in Authorization
(1) By subscriber: Subscribers may revoke authorization to allow non-communications charges on their bills at any time without charge.