Word Document PDF Document
[…] On the other hand, Spain had to freeze and then revise its feed-in tariff program midcourse because of lucrative payments and unexpected interest. This boom and bust hurt the solar market in Spain and has resulted in economic loss and oversupply. Thus, the success of a feed-in tariff is very dependent on the goals of the program and the program's design.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:

AB 1969 (Yee, 2006) led to the implementation of P.U. Code Section 399.20. As aforementioned, this Code Section provides California's only feed-in tariff to date.

SB 380 (Kehoe, 2008) altered P.U. Code Section 399.20 to include all renewables and increased the statewide cap to 500 MW.

The implementation of P.U. Code Section 399.11 established the RPS requirement of "generating 20 percent of total retail sales of electricity in California from eligible renewable energy resources by December 31, 2010."

STATUS:

AB 1106 has been referred to the Assembly Appropriations Committee upon passage from both the Assembly Natural Resources Committee and the Assembly Utilities and Commerce Committee.

SUPPORT/OPPOSITION:

Support: Bloom Energy Corporation

Sierra Club California (if amended)