Word Document PDF Document |
[…] .
Executive Director of the
Public Utilities Commission
of the State of California
1 Resolution No. W-4029, February 19, 1997, "Lucerne Vista Water Company (LVWC), Order Authorizing LVWC to be Exempted form Commission Jurisdiction" involved the sale to the Lucerne Vista Mutual Water Company.
2 The relevant portion of Section 1263.320 states:
(a) The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to be a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available.