2. Motion to Dismiss
[…] 2 ASI acknowledged at a prehearing conference on 12/6/01 that it has asked the FCC to treat it as a non-dominant carrier, which would result in federal detariffing of ASI's DSL Transport services. (Transcript PHC-2 (Tr.) at 55-56.)
3 In the Matters of Deployment of Wireline Services Offering Advanced Telecommunications Capability and Implementation of the Local Competition Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, CC Docket No. 98-147; CC Docket No. 96-98, FCC 99-355, (rel. December 9, 1999), para. 159.
4 See CISPA's Supplement to PHC Statement, 12/4/01, Exhibit A.
5 Section 414 states: Nothing in this Act contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this Act are in addition to such remedies. (47 U.S.C. 414)