III. Intercarrier Compensation
[…] SBC argues federal law is clear that IP-enabled services traffic that originates and terminates in different local exchanges is interexchange traffic and thus subject to the same access charge requirements that apply to all other interexchange traffic. SBC points to the language of 47 C.F.R. § 69.5, which imposes access charges on "interexchange carriers that use local exchange switching facilities for the provision of interstate or foreign telecommunications services." SBC's argument begs rather than resolves the applicability of 47 C.F.R. § 69.5: Is IP-enabled service interexchange service? This issue is before the FCC. For now, according to the FCC, such service is not considered to be interexchange service subject to access charges.