IV. Interconnection Trunking Requirements
[…] However, to the extent that such indirect interconnections exist between other carriers, SBC has a duty to negotiate and establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for transporting transit traffic under Section 251(b)(5). This result is consistent with sound, pro-competitive policy which dictates that the incumbent carrier, who has ubiquitous interconnections to third-party providers, be required to transit traffic where existing interconnections permit.
In its comments on the Draft Arbitrator's Report, SBC argues that the plain language of 47 C.F.R. § 51.701(e) and Section 252(d)(2)(A), and specifically the phrase that refers to "the transport and termination on each carrier's network facilities of calls that originate on the network facilities of the other carrier," is a formulation that cannot apply to transit traffic because it originates on the network of a third party carrier. To the extent that SBC's statement is true, it is irrelevant to this agreement. Not all transit traffic originates on the network facilities of a third party carrier.