VI. Collocation
[…] However, precluding collocation of equipment while a dispute is pending may also prevent harm to SBC's system, as a result of unsafe equipment, or unnecessary cost to Level 3, as a result of having to remove unnecessary equipment, in the event that collocation is ultimately denied. On balance, the more prudent course is to prohibit collocation pending the resolution of the dispute.
Level 3 asserts that SBC's proposed language is barred by 47 C.F.R. § 51.323(c) which provides that an incumbent local exchange carrier "may not object to the collocation of equipment on the grounds that the equipment does not comply with safety or engineering standards that are more stringent than the safety or engineering standards that the incumbent LEC applies to its own equipment." This provision has nothing to do with objections based on failure to meet applicable safety standards.
Level 3 asserts that the FCC's Collocation Remand Order38 resolved this issue in Level 3's favor.