2. Scope of the Proceeding
[…] This proceeding will not include a formal environmental review of the proposed transaction, as this proceeding will not review or approve any new construction, including changes to existing facilities and structures. Nor will this proceeding review or approve any changes to the operation of PacifiCorp's hydroelectric facilities.
Section 854(c) does not apply to the proposed transaction because neither of the Applicants has gross California utility revenues in excess of $500 million per year.4 Accordingly, the Applicants will not have to demonstrate that the proposed transaction satisfies § 854(c).
3 See PHC transcript pages (pp.) 3 - 4.
4 Section 854(c) states: Before authorizing the...acquisition...of any electric...utility...where any of the entities that are parties to the proposed transaction has gross annual California revenues exceeding...$500,000,000, the commission shall consider each of the [following] criteria...and find, on balance, that the [proposed transaction] is in the public interest. (1) Maintain or improve the financial condition of the resulting public utility doing business in the state. (2) Maintain or improve the quality of service to public utility ratepayers in the state. (3) Maintain or improve the quality of management of the resulting public utility doing business in the state. (4) Be fair and reasonable to affected public utility employees, including both union and nonunion employees. (5) Be fair and reasonable to the majority of all affected public utility shareholders. (6) Be beneficial on an overall basis to state and local economies, and to the communities in the area served by the resulting public utility. (7) Preserve the jurisdiction of the commission and the capacity of the commission to effectively regulate and audit public utility operations in the state. (8) Provide mitigation measures to prevent significant adverse consequences which may result.