3. Discussion
[…] It reasonably resolves all issues identified in the Scoping Memo, and reasonably promotes additional opportunities for competition. Further, it resolves issues regarding access to Universal Service funds.

5 Settling parties use the term "census block group zones." Rates are based on census block groups and wire centers, not zones. Nonetheless, we use settling parties' term since rates must correlate to zones. 6 Section 271 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (Act) provides the terms and conditions under which a Bell Operating Company may provide in-region interLATA services. 7 Section 51.507(f) states in relevant part: "State commissions shall establish different rates for elements in at least three defined geographic areas within the state to reflect geographic cost differences."

Previous PageTop Of PageNext PageGo To First Page