Word Document PDF Document |
[…] Some carriers violate California laws and Commission regulations governing their operations. A few carriers' conduct is so egregious that local authorities prosecute them for fraud and other unfair business practices.
The Commission is empowered to cancel, suspend or revoke the permit or certificate of a carrier, without prior notice or opportunity to be heard in a formal evidentiary hearing, upon a misdemeanor conviction under Division 2, Chapter 8, of the Public Utilities Code or the conviction of certain categories of felonies. PU Code Section 5378(a) reads, in part: "The commission may cancel, revoke, or suspend any operating permit or certificate issued pursuant to this chapter upon any of the following grounds: (3) The conviction of the charter-party carrier of passengers of any misdemeanor under this chapter while holding operating authority issued by the commission or the conviction of the carrier or its officers of a felony while holding operating authority issued by the commission, limited to robbery, burglary, larceny fraud, or intentional dishonesty for personal gain."
We believe the cancellation, suspension or revocation of a charter-party carrier's operating authority should occur immediately after conviction of a qualifying misdemeanor or felony so that the carrier's opportunity for further misconduct is minimized at the earliest possible date.