Word Document |
[…] We still intend to look at this issue generically in our upcoming "role of the utility" proceeding. However, we will allow SDG&E, if it chooses to do so, to apply for a change in default provider role in advance of any decision in that proceeding. This would allow us to consider whether an experiment is appropriate and/or whether the unique circumstances faced by customers in San Diego would be better served by a different market structure. Any such application and subsequent decision will be consistent with P.U.Code Section 365.5, which states: "Nothing in this chapter shall prevent the Commission from exercising its authority to investigate a process for certification and regulation of the rates, charges, terms, and conditions of default service. If the commission determines that a process for certification and regulation of default service is in the public interest, the commission shall submit its findings and recommendations to the Legislature for approval."
Direct Energy Division to Investigate the Summer Price Run-Up