Section 854(a) of the Code states in pertinent part:
[…] Section 854(a) of the Code states in pertinent part:
No person or corporation, whether or not organized under the laws of this state, shall merge, acquire, or control either directly or indirectly any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission. The commission may establish by order or rule the definitions of what constitute merger, acquisition, or control activities which are subject to this section. Any merger, acquisition, or control without that prior authorization shall be void and of no effect. No public utility organized and doing business under the laws of this state, and no subsidiary or affiliate of, or corporation holding a controlling interest in a public utility, shall aid or abet any violation of this section. (Emphasis added.)
Similarly, Section 852 renders void any purported transfer of capital stock of a public utility corporation without prior approval of the Commission.