"(a) . . . every . . water corporation . . . where the service is performed for, or the commodity is delivered to, the public or any portion thereof.
[…] Most current homeowners purchased their homes believing the railroad would continue to provide water for the community. Currently, the community is highly dependent on the Keene Water System for its water needs since every resident of Keene and Woodford except the U.S. Postal Services uses water from the Keene Water System.
The key issue is whether the Keene Water System is a "public utility" under the Public Utilities Code. If it is, the system comes under our jurisdiction. The Commission's power to regulate corporations operating water systems relies chiefly on Sections 216 and 2701. Sections 216 lists the different types of public utilities and includes, in relevant part:
"(a) . . . every . . water corporation . . . where the service is performed for, or the commodity is delivered to, the public or any portion thereof.
(b) Whenever any . . . water corporation . . . performs a service for, or delivers a commodity to, the public or any portion thereof for which any compensation or payment whatsoever is received, that . . . water corporation . . . is a public utility subject to the jurisdiction, control, and regulation of the commission and the provisions of this part."
Section 2701 defines a Commission-regulated water utility: