Comments and Replies on Proposed Decision
[…] This updating should use recorded data for the years 1991-2000.

17. The PBR mechanism adopted in D.96-09-092 should be revised to require an updating of benchmark for the incentive program to reduce the frequency of outages. This updating should use recorded data for the years 1991-2000

18. There is no basis for changing the outage duration incentive program.

19. Edison's revenue requirement should not be modified to increase resources devoted to conservation programs in this proceeding.

Conclusions of Law

1. Pub. Util. Code §739.10 states that "The commission shall ensure that errors in estimates of demand elasticity or sales do not result in material over or under collection of electric corporations."

2. The PBR mechanism adopted in D.96-09-092 should be revised to require an updating of benchmark for the consumer satisfaction incentive program. This updating should use recorded data for the years 1991-2000.