Word Document |
[…] Given what the TO tariff does not say, the express language of the TO tariff and the PTO's voluntary election to seek recovery of RMR costs at the CPUC, ORA contends that it is baseless for Edison to claim that the CPUC does not have regulatory jurisdiction over the TO tariff when in fact the TO tariff enables the CPUC to establish a mechanism for RMR attributable cost recovery if the PTOs so avail themselves of CPUC jurisdiction.
ORA believes Pub. Util. Code § 451 is applicable to this issue. Section 451 states that "[e]very unjust or unreasonable charge demanded or received for such product or commodity or service is unlawful." ORA claims the exemption of wholesale transmission customers from paying a fair share of RMR costs results in retail transmission customers footing the entire RMR bill.