III. C.92-03-049
[…] Since Westcom never bothered to change the PIU factor for FGB service, we are not in any position to review the FGB billings and reapportion the bills that were billed using the interstate tariff.22 Nor are we in a position to interpret the NECA tariffs that were filed with the FCC in order to reach a decision on whether Citizens properly applied each of the interstate rate elements to the FGB billings.
Westcom also contends that the Commission has jurisdiction over these billing discrepancies because Citizens subjected Westcom to abusive and discriminatory practices. Westcom cites Section 703 in support of its argument.23
Prior to January 1, 2000, Section 703 states as follows:24
"The commission may investigate all existing or proposed interstate rates, fares, tolls, charges, and classifications, and all rules and practices in relation thereto, for or in relation to the transportation of persons or property or the transmission of messages for conversations, where any act in relation thereto takes place within this State and when they are, in the opinion of the commission, excessive or discriminatory or in violation of the Interstate Commerce Act, or any other act of Congress, or in conflict with the rulings, orders, or regulations of the Interstate Commerce Commission, the commission may apply for relief by petition or otherwise to the Interstate Commerce Commission or to any court of competent jurisdiction."
Westcom's contention that § 703 provides the Commission with jurisdiction over the FGB services is mistaken.