5. Overview
[…] 3 See "Landlords, Tenants Spar In Big Water-Fee Fight," Wall Street Journal, July 28, 1999, p. CA-1. 4 The Water Division's final workshop report inadvertently states that the Commission regulates 20% of the water companies in California. As there are approximately 8,000 community water systems in California, the Commission regulates less than 2% of them. 5 Civ. Code § 798.41 provides that management of rent-controlled MHPs may separately bill tenants for "utility service fees and charges assessed by the utility for services provided to or for spaces in the park," including water and sewer services. The separately billed utility charges are not to be considered rent under local rent control laws if management first removes the utility charges from rent as prescribed.