Word Document PDF Document
[…] DWR similarly argues that the Commission violated the Rate Agreement because it has an affirmative obligation to establish power charges sufficient to satisfy the Revenue Requirement as specified by DWR.

Second, DWR alleges the Commission erroneously found that the Contract was not for the purchase of energy. DWR argues that the Contract is an agreement to purchase energy and capacity. Third, DWR alleges that even if it is not an energy purchase, the Contract and any costs under it are authorized pursuant to several other provisions of the California Water Code. Water Code Section 80100(f) authorizes DWR to contract for "other related power services necessary or desirable to accomplish the purposes of this division." Water Code Section 80200(b)(1) authorizes DWR to pay out of the Electric Power Fund costs for "electric power and transmission, scheduling, and other related expenses incurred by the department, and Water Code Section 80122 authorizes DWR to "[c]ontract for the services of other public