1. the public interest and necessity require the proposed project;
[…] Because § 625 has been recently enacted, this is the first case brought before the Commission where a public utility invokes this statute in order to condemn utility easements to offer a competitive service. Pub. Util. Code § 625(a)(1)(A) provides, in relevant part, that "a public utility that offers competitive services may not condemn any property for the purpose of competing with another entity in the offering of those competitive services, unless the commission finds that such an action would serve the public interest, pursuant to a petition or complaint filed by the public utility..." Where such a complaint is filed, the Commission will conduct an adjudication hearing in accordance with § 1701 et seq., "including an opportunity for the public to participate."