III. Jurisdictional Authority for Imposing Cost Responsibility Surcharges
[…] The IOUs and ORA argue that with the enactment of AB 117, codified as Section 366.2(d) of the Public Utilities Code, the Legislature provides express authority to impose cost responsibility on retail customers that depart to municipal utilities and thereby to avoid cost-shifting. The Legislature added Section 366.2(d) to clarify its intent concerning the cost responsibility of each retail end-use customers who was a customer on or after February 1, 2001. This subsection states:

"It is the intent of the Legislature that each retail end-use customer that has purchased power from an electrical corporation on or after February 1, 2001, should bear a fair share of the [DWR's] electricity purchase costs, as well as electricity purchase contract obligations incurred... that are recoverable from electrical corporation customers in commission-approved rates. It is further the intent of the Legislature to prevent any shifting of recoverable costs between customers."32