A. Applicability of Surcharges to New Customer Load
[…] PG&E disputes CMUA's claim, however, that the Legislature, in AB 117, intended by inference to exempt new load from cost responsibility. While the first sentence of Section 366.2(d)(1) is silent regarding new load, the second sentence of that section contains a broader statement of legislative intent that is not limited to retail end use customers that purchased power on or after February 1, 2001. Specifically, Section 366.2(d)(1)'s second sentence provides: "It is further the intent of the Legislature to prevent any shifting of recoverable costs between customers." PG&E argues that this broad legislative goal of avoiding cost shifting supports assessing these charges against new load since costs not recovered from new load would necessarily be borne by the IOUs' other customers.