Subdivision (c) of § 399.15 reads:
[…] The first of the statutory tasks before us is to adopt: "A process for determining market prices pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 399.15" (§ 399.14(a)(2)(A).)8
Subdivision (c) of § 399.15 reads:
(c) The commission shall establish a methodology to determine the market price of electricity for terms corresponding to the length of contracts with renewable generators, in consideration of the following:
(1) The long-term market price of electricity for fixed price contracts, determined pursuant to the electrical corporation's general procurement activities as authorized by the commission.
(2) The long-term ownership, operating, and fixed-price fuel costs associated with fixed-price electricity from new generating facilities.
(3) The value of different products including baseload, peaking, and as-available output.
It is left up to the Commission exactly how it should take into consideration each of these factors. Subsection (1) requires the Commission to consider the price of specific contracts.