Flexible Rules for Compliance
[…] And "The development of renewable energy resources may ameliorate air quality problems throughout the state and improve public health by reducing the burning of fossil fuels and the associated environmental impacts." (§ 399.11(b) and (c).)

The Legislature's target of 20 percent renewable energy is also a statewide target, with the purpose of "increasing the diversity, reliability, public health and environmental benefits of the energy mix." (§ 399.11(a).) PG&E's position that "unmet long-term resource needs" means a specific utility's resource needs, as defined and identified by that utility, is inconsistent with the statewide focus and purpose of the legislation.