· offering the most expensive inside wire repair service first and only telling customers of a lower-priced option if they reject the first,
[…] As we previously treated the Customer Education Fund amount as a component of the penalty calculation, the fine has been increased by the same amount, $29 million.
1 Two other issues were eliminated from the proceeding. ORA decided not to pursue the issue it raised regarding screening for Universal Lifeline Service, and issues which arose under collective bargaining agreements were eliminated by earlier ruling. 2 Unless otherwise noted, all citations are to the California Public Utilities Code. 3 Section 1759 states that no court of the state, other than the Supreme Court and as specified, the Court of Appeals, may "review, revise, correct, or annul any order or decision of the Commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operations thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties." 4 San Diego Gas & Electric v. Superior Court, 13 Cal. 4th 893 (1996), in which Martin Covalt et al. were the real parties in interest (Covalt). The court also cited to Hartwell v. Superior Court, 74 Cal.