6. Discussion
[…] 6. Discussion

6.1 Violation of the Public Utilities Code

Having summarized the voluminous record, we now address whether this record establishes, by a preponderance of evidence, that Cingular has violated the law.

6.1.1 Section 451 -- Just and Reasonable Service Mandate

The OII's Ordering Paragraph 1(a) and 1(b) assert, respectively, that Cingular violated § 451 by failing to comply with that statute's service mandate and by establishing unreasonable rules. Section 451 requires that all public utilities not only charge just and reasonable rates but also "furnish and maintain adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service ... necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public." Section 451 further requires that the rules "affecting or pertaining to ... service to the public shall be just and reasonable."