6. Discussion
[…] Existing customers who had bought their phones prior to February 2000 were also impacted by the overloading of the system and were unreasonably deprived of adequately working phones with no alternative but to tolerate the system failure or to pay an ETF.

6.1.2 Section 451/Section 2896 - Required Disclosure

Ordering Paragraph 1(c) of the OII asserts that Cingular failed to provide adequate information to customers about its service, in violation of § 451 and § 2896. As relevant here, § 2896(a) requires all telephone corporations (including wireless carriers and resellers) to provide customers with "[s]ufficient information upon which to make informed choices among telecommunications services and providers."

In D.02-02-027, which granted limited rehearing of D.01-09-058, the underlying decision in UCAN v. Pacific Bell, supra, the Commission found no need to address definitely whether § 2896 is self-executing or "may only be implemented through rules adopted by the Commission."