6. Discussion
[…] The 49 sworn customer complaints are an example of selection bias; other evidence rejected by the ALJ, such as the Internet petition responses, almost certainly suffered from non-response bias. See generally Freedman, Pisani and Purves Statistics (W.W. Norton 1978) especially Ch. 19 "Sample Surveys". 35 See Freedman, et al, op. cit., ch. 20. When estimating the characteristics of a population from a sample, it is the absolute size of the sample that determines accuracy, not the size relative to the population. 36 Bus. and Prof. Code § 17026.1(b) provides:

(b) In each retail location, all retailers of cellular telephones shall post a large conspicuous sign, in lettering no smaller than 36-point type, that states the following: "Activation of any cellular telephone is not required and the advertised price of any cellular telephone is not contingent upon activation, acceptance, or denial of cellular service by any cellular provider."