We preliminarily approve 80% of the utilities' budgets for the three program areas, residential, nonresidential, and new construction, as follows:
[…] PG&E also declined to include incentives for the purchase of energy efficient refrigerators in its program portfolio. However, Edison and PG&E have indicated a willingness to include incentives for qualified Energy Star refrigerators if we determine that SB 1194/AB 995 does not prohibit them. We do not believe that SB 1194/AB 995 prohibits rebates for the purchase of Energy Star refrigerators during PY 2001.
SB 1194/AB 995 adds Article 15 (commencing with §399) to Chapter 2.3, Part 1 of Division 1 of the Public Utilities Code. Section 399.4 (a)(1) sets forth the policy of the state and the intent of the legislature to "continue to administer cost-effective energy efficiency programs authorized pursuant to existing statutory authority." Subsection (b) provides that "the Commission, in evaluating energy efficiency investments under its existing statutory authorities, shall ensure both of the following: . . . (2) that no energy efficiency funds are used to provide incentives for the purchase of new energy efficient