Discussion
[…] Id. An ambiguity exists if the language of a tariff may reasonably be interpreted in more than one way. Id. Ambiguities in a tariff must generally be resolved in favor of the ratepayer. Ortega v. Fresno MSA Limited Partnership, D.95-09-116. However, the Commission retains discretion to determine whether an interpretation of a tariff sought by a party is reasonable. Zacky Farms, supra 17 Id. at p. 22 18 Id. at p. 17. 19 Id. at p. 22, n. 15. 20 Section 744 directs all electrical corporations, including PG&E, to file tariffs with the Commission for optional interruptible service and optional off-peak demand service for "agricultural producers," which are defined under § 744(a) as "any person or corporation whose principal purpose is the agrarian production of food or fiber." 21 AirWay Gins, supra, at p. 20-21. 22 Similarly, a complaint proceeding is not the appropriate forum for us to address the question raised by Complainants as to the circumstances, including market value and price, under which formerly agricultural residue should be viewed as an agricultural