The scope of this proceeding is governed by Pub. Util. Code §§ 851-856.
[…] Util. Code §§ 854(a), (b) and (c) to ensure that there would be no unnecessary delay in processing of the application. There is no dispute as to the applicability of
§ 854(a) to this transaction.
4.2. Application of §§ 854 (b) and (c) to this Transaction
The plain language of the statute, its legislative history and prior Commission decisions guide our application of this statute to this transaction, specifically the applicability of §§ 854 (b) and (c).
Pub. Util. Code § 854(b) states:
Before authorizing the merger, acquisition, or control of any electric, gas, or telephone utility organized and doing business in this state, where any of the utilities that are parties to the proposed transaction has gross annual California revenues exceeding five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000), the commission shall find that the proposal does all of the following:
(1) Provides short-term and long-term economic benefits to ratepayers.
(2) Equitably allocates, where the commission has ratemaking authority, the total short-term and long-term forecasted economic benefits, as determined by the commission, of the proposed merger, acquisition, or control, between shareholders and ratepayers. Ratepayers shall receive not less than 50 percent of those benefits.
(3) Not adversely affect competition. In making this finding, the commission shall request an advisory opinion from the Attorney General regarding whether competition will be adversely affected and what mitigation measures could be adopted to avoid this result.16
4.2.1. Sections 854(b) and 854(c) do not apply to this application because no party to the transaction is a utility with California revenues of at least $500 million within the meaning of
§ 854(b).
Review of a transaction under Pub. Util.