The following addresses controversies between the parties on several issues. Attachment A summarizes the adopted treatment of each tariff provision.
[…] The utilities object to this proposal, believing it to be unlawful. They also object to the CCA proposal that distinguishes between customer sizes with regard to the amount of advance notification to the utility required of the customer. Customers with loads great than 200 kilowatt (kW) would have to give six months notice while smaller customers would need to provide only 30 days notice. The utilities state this distinction based on size is not applied to customers of ESPs and is therefore unlawful.
Section 366.2(c) (11) states that "customers that return to the electrical corporation for procurement services shall be subject to the same terms and conditions as are applicable to other returning direct access customers." This language clearly provides that CCA customers are to be treated like direct access (DA) customers when they switch between procurement providers.