Notice of Availability Peevey-Kennedy Proposed Decision Consumer Bill of Rights
[…] Our own extensive experience with regulation convinces us that the Interim Non-Com Rules would cast uncertainty on whether a smart card embedded in a phone is part of the phone. For example, if a cell phone includes a MP3 device within it, does the downloading of songs become subject to regulation when done on this device, but not subject to regulation if done on a computer? Would the Commission need yet another proceeding to resolve this issue? Would manufactures simply decide to not add this capability to a phone?

134 Id. at p. 47.

135 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2890(a) (stating that a "telephone bill may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized").

136 Comments of Cingular Wireless in Response to the March 10, 2005 Assigned Commissioner's Ruling (Mar. 25, 2005), p. 3.

137 Schulte and Johnston Reply Testimony, p. 2.

138 Testimony of John C. Gamboa (Aug. 5, 2005) ("Gamboa Testimony"), p. 3 (on behalf of the Greenlining Institute).