Word Document
[…] Discussion

On February 1, 2001, Governor Davis signed Assembly Bill No. 1 from the First Extraordinary session (AB X1) in an effort to alleviate the energy crisis in California. AB X1 contains many provisions necessitating action from this Commission, the Department of Water Resources (DWR), and the Department of Finance. Based on input received from parties, the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) has adopted an expedited schedule to determine the California Procurement Adjustment (CPA) on an interim basis.

Pub. Util. Code Section 360.5, as added by AB X1, requires the Commission to calculate a CPA, which then becomes a portion of the retail rate. The statute defines the CPA as "the difference between the generation related component of the retail rate [on January 5, 2001] and the sum of the costs of the utility's own generation, qualifying facility contracts, existing bilateral contracts and ancillary services." The statute and this Commission recognize that headroom may exist and be used to finance DWR purchases.