Word Document
[…] 7. Under Rule 77.7(f)(9) of its Rules of Practice and Procedure, the Commission may determine on its own motion that public necessity requires reduction of the public review and comment period for alternate decisions.

8. We have weighed the interests in allowing the full comment period against the need to provide certainty about our implementation of these aspects of AB X1, and determined that the balance favors providing certainty at this time.

1 Section 80134(a) declares: "The department shall, and in any obligation entered into pursuant to this division may covenant to, at least annually, and more frequently as required, establish and revise revenue requirements sufficient, together with any moneys on deposit in the fund, to provide all of the following: 2 We also acknowledge that Section 80110 provides some rate increase relief to a portion of residential ratepayer usage, but it in no way alters the fact the monies are due DWR.

Previous PageTop Of PageGo To First PageNext Page