III. Sierra's Initial Application
[…] Revised Statutes 704.976(1) and (7) (contained in Exhibit D of Supplement to Amended A.00-03-024). 8 See D.89853, (1979) 1 CPUC2d 142 and D.91124 (1979) 3 CPUC2d 59 which grant Sierra exemptions from certificate requirements of Section 1001 for two Nevada generating plants. 9 Section 362 states in relevant part: "In proceedings pursuant to Section...851, ... the commission shall ensure that facilities needed to maintain the reliability of the electric supply remain available and operational, consistent with maintaining open competition and avoiding an overconcentration of market power." Section 363(a) states in relevant part: "In order to ensure the continued safe and reliable operation of public utility electric generation facilities, the commission shall require in any proceeding under Section 851 involving the sale...of a public utility electric generating facility...that the selling utility contract with the purchaser of the facility for the selling utility, an affiliate, or a successor corporation to operate and maintain the facility for at least two years."

Previous PageTop Of PageGo To First PageNext Page