V. Discussion
[…] Pacific has a 4-hour appointment option available and needs to inform its 611 callers that they can request a 4-hour appointment. 22

There is currently no specific requirement in the Public Utilities Code that utilities provide their customers an opportunity to request a 4-hour appointment window when they call for repair service. However, Civil Code § 1722 does have such a requirement. Subsection (c)(1) reads as follows:

Utilities shall inform their subscribers of their right to service connection or repair within a 4-hour period at the time the subscriber calls for service connection or repair, or by notifying the subscriber by mail three times a year of this service.

Pacific asserts that its customers do have an opportunity to request a 4-hour appointment, while ORA disputes this conclusion. The dispute centers on how calls are handled by Pacific's IVR system.