V. Discussion
[…] V. Discussion

Under § 1702, a complainant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a utility has violated a specific provision of a statute, rule or Commission order, or of a tariff approved by the Commission. In the following sections we analyze the evidence presented on the allegations in ORA's complaint and find that evidence amply supports our finding of violations essentially as ORA alleges, with one exception.3

A. Pacific's Repair Intervals Violate § 451

Section 451 provides, in pertinent part, that:

Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities...as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.

Following are the three issues we need to address to determine that Pacific's increase in repair intervals represents a violation of § 451: