SBX2 2 amends Public Utilities Code Section 739.1(b) to authorize the recovery of CARE program administrative costs as follows:
[…] SBX2 2 amends Public Utilities Code Section 739.1(b) to authorize the recovery of CARE program administrative costs as follows:
"The commission shall authorize recovery of all administrative costs associated with the implementation of the CARE program that the commission determines to be reasonable, through a balancing account mechanism. Administrative costs shall include, but are not limited to, outreach, marketing, regulatory compliance, certification and verification, billing, measurement and evaluation, and capital improvements and upgrades to communications and processing equipment."
Under a balancing account mechanism, we adopt a level of authorized revenues (budgets) on a prospective basis to be collected from ratepayers. A rate is established to collect the authorized amount in the account. Actual expenditures are also tracked and booked to that account.