This new Rulemaking divides the present task into five issue areas:
[…] To that end we must decide whether to develop a cost-benefit analysis methodology that is rigorously quantitative, deriving explicit dollar values for every aspect of a DG project, or rely instead on a qualitative method, judging project characteristics against a list of attributes ranked by desirability. We note that the responsibility on the part of this Commission to develop a cost-benefit test originates in Pub.Util.Code Section 353.9, enacted in SB 28x of 2001, as follows:
"The commission shall create a firewall that segregates distribution cost recovery so that any net costs, taking into account the actual costs and benefits of distributed energy resources, proportional to each customer class, as determined by the commission, resulting from the tariff modifications granted to members of each customer class may be recovered only from that class."11
Similarly, Pub.