C. Discussion
[…] In addition to the reports submitted to the FCC as a result of the two consent decrees, another reason for thinking that the risk of deceptive marketing by Blue Ridge is small is the breadth of the prohibitions against such conduct set forth in the Public Utilities Code and in our recently-promulgated General Order (GO) 168, which sets forth the rules governing telecommunications consumer protection. Pub. Util. Code §2896(a), for example, requires telephone corporations to provide service to customers that includes, among other things, "sufficient information upon which to make informed choices among telecommunications services and providers," including "information regarding the provider's identity, service options, pricing, and terms and conditions of service." Similarly, Pub. Util.