IV. We Have Ample Authority to Grant Interim Emergency Rate Relief
[…] IV. We Have Ample Authority to Grant Interim Emergency Rate Relief

We have a duty to assure that the utilities are able to continue to procure and deliver power for their customers. Our basic obligation under the Public Utilities Act is to assure the people of California adequate service at reasonable rates, as we stated in D.00-12-067. Section 451 provides, in relevant part:


All charges demanded or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities, for any product or commodity furnished or to be furnished or any service rendered or to be rendered shall be just and reasonable. Every unjust or unreasonable charge demanded or received for such product or commodity or service is unlawful. Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment and facilities as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.

We therefore take interim action to ensure that reliable, safe, and adequate service is provided to all Californians at just and reasonable rates.9 Our actions are consistent with the Legislature's intent, as stated in §§ 330(g) and 391(a), part of AB 1890, which provide in relevant part: