3.1. Role of a Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Cap in Procurement Policies
[…] We cannot agree that California is precluded from regulating GHGs in the absence of any definitive legislation, federal regulations, or court rulings pre-empting the state from doing so.
This leaves the issue of whether the CPUC has authority to establish a load-based GHG emissions cap on non-IOU LSEs such as ESPs and CCAs. Assembly Bill 380, signed into law by Governor Schwarzenegger on September 5, 2005, grants the Commission the following authority in new Pub. Util. Code § 380(e):
"The commission shall implement and enforce the resource adequacy requirements established in accordance with this section in a nondiscriminatory manner. Each load-serving entity shall be subject to the same requirements for resource adequacy and the renewables portfolio standard program that are applicable to electrical corporations pursuant to this section, or otherwise required by law, or by order or decision of the commission. The commission shall exercise its enforcement powers to ensure compliance by all load-serving entities."
There are two key portions of this code section.