4.1. MHP Issues
[…] 4 See "Landlords, Tenants Spar In Big Water-Fee Fight," Wall Street Journal, July 28, 1999, p. CA-1. 5 As we discuss more fully below, we question whether a MHP served by a municipal water authority is subject to § 2705.5. In all other regards, however, the rate dispute at DeAnza typifies the tensions at all MHPs subject to local rent control ordinances. Since DeAnza is familiar to the Commission and to the parties, it provides a useful example. 6 Civ. Code § 798.41 provides that management of rent-controlled MHPs may separately bill tenants for "utility service fees and charges assessed by the utility for services provided to or for spaces in the park," including water and sewer services. The separately billed utility charges are not to be considered rent under local rent control laws if management first removes the utility charges from rent as prescribed. The approved methodology requires that: