4. Discussion
[…] meets the CEC delivery requirements for generation facilities located out of state, will be able to underlie a REC.67 As Solar Alliance points out in comments on the proposed decision (PD), the two statutes together provide that all forms of RPS-eligible energy can give rise to a REC (subject to any other restrictions not related to delivery): generation from RPS-eligible facilities in-state; RPS-eligible distributed generation (DG) consumed on-site by the California customer; and generation from RPS-eligible facilities located outside California that meets the CEC's RPS delivery requirements.68

4.1.3.2. Contracts Prior to January 1, 2005

In § 399.16(a)(5), the statute excludes from contributing to the creation of RECs any electricity generated "pursuant to any electricity purchase contract with a retail seller or a local publicly owned electric utility executed before January 1, 2005, unless the contract contains explicit terms and conditions specifying the ownership or disposition of those credits." Even if the electricity generated pursuant to such a contract would meet all the other requirements for creating an associated REC, this section prohibits it unless the contract itself allocates REC ownership.

4.1.3.3. QF Contracts After January 1, 2005