4. Discussion
[…] 24 This version of STC 2 is set out at pp. 42-43 of D.07-02-011.

25 GPI, PG&E, SDG&E, and TURN jointly sent a letter dated April 17, 2007 pointing out what they stated was an inadvertent error in D.07-02-011 with respect to STC 2. We concluded that the issue pointed out in the letter was not an inadvertent error, and treated the letter as a petition for modification.

26 This version of STC 2 is reproduced in Appendix A-2. For clarity, the changes made in both D.07-02-011 and D.07-05-057 are shown. We have compiled all current STCs in D.08-04-009.

27 Section 399.12(h) provides:

(1) `Renewable energy credit' means a certificate of proof, issued through the accounting system established by the Energy Commission pursuant to Section 399.13, that one unit of electricity was generated and delivered by an eligible renewable energy resource.

(2) `Renewable energy credit' includes all renewable and environmental attributes associated with the production of electricity from the eligible renewable energy resource, except for an emissions reduction credit issued pursuant to Section 40709 of the Health and Safety Code and any credits or payments associated with the reduction of solid waste and treatment benefits created by the utilization of biomass or biogas fuels.

(3) No electricity generated by an eligible renewable energy resource attributable to the use of nonrenewable fuels, beyond a de minimus quantity, as determined by the Energy Commission, shall result in the creation of a renewable energy credit.

28 In WREGIS, the unit is one megawatt-hour (MWh). See WREGIS Operating Rules (June 4, 2007), § 2. The Operating Rules may be found at http://www.wregis.org/content/blogcategory/26/47/.

29 RPS-eligible technologies are set out in Pub. Res.