4. Discussion
[…] These credits may be required for electricity generation projects (especially biomass or biogas) to obtain necessary permits for development or expansion. They may be banked, to be used to allow future emissions increases. These credits are an integral part of the state's air pollution control regulatory system for stationary sources and thus are not available to be counted in a REC.

Also excluded by § 399.12(h)(2) are "any credits or payments associated with the reduction of solid waste and treatment benefits created by the utilization of biomass or biogas fuels." GPI characterizes these benefits as "ancillary services" provided by the production of energy from biomass and biogas fuels.