4. Discussion
[…] See RPS Eligibility Guidebook, pp. 22-23.

67

Information to verify compliance with the "delivery" requirement should be available in WREGIS.

68 The CEC does not currently specify any elements of "delivery" that are specific to REC-only transactions. If the CEC were to do so in the future, the REC-specific definitions would apply to REC-only transactions, but not to delivery of bundled energy.

69 It is important to note that the RPS eligibility of the electric generation itself is not affected by either of these restrictions. In the case of contracts prior to January 1, 2005, § 399.16(a)(5) provides that "[d]eliveries under those contracts shall be tracked through the accounting system described in subdivision (b) of Section 399.13 and included in the baseline quantity of eligible renewable energy resources of the purchasing retail seller pursuant to Section 399.15."

For QF contracts after January 1, 2005, § 399.16(a)(6) provides that "[d]eliveries under the electricity purchase contracts shall be tracked through the accounting system described in subdivision (b) of Section 399.13 and count toward the renewables portfolio standard obligations of the purchasing retail seller."

The CEC is developing a method to implement this requirement.

70 Avoided emissions may or may not have any value for GHG compliance purposes.