4. Discussion
[…] First, this example is purely hypothetical, since under current law the energy associated with a REC must be delivered for consumption by a California end-user customer in order for the REC to be used for RPS compliance. Second, by noting that the avoided emissions may have no GHG compliance value, the PD preserves ARB's ability to address this hypothetical situation if and when it chooses to do so. Finally, the assertion of one possible scenario in which the interaction of REC and GHG accounting might need further work does not affect our confidence in the REC definition we adopt.

60 Section 40709 of the Health and Safety Code provides in relevant part:

(a) Every [air] district board shall establish by regulation a system by which all reductions in the emission of air contaminants that are to be used to offset certain future increases in the emission of air contaminants shall be banked prior to use to offset future increases in emissions. The system shall provide that only those reductions in the emission of air contaminants that are not otherwise required by any federal, state, or district law, rule, order, permit, or regulation shall be registered, certified, or otherwise approved by the district air pollution control officer before they may be banked and used to offset future increases in the emission of air contaminants. The system shall be subject to disapproval by the state board pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 41500) of Part 4 within 60 days after adoption by the district.
(b) The system is not intended to recognize any preexisting right to emit air contaminants, but to provide a mechanism for districts to recognize the existence of reductions of air contaminants that can be used as offsets, and to provide greater certainty that the offsets shall be available for emitting industries.
(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), emissions reductions proposed to offset simultaneous emissions increases within the same stationary source need not be banked prior to use as offsets, if those reductions satisfy all criteria established by regulation pursuant to subdivision (a).