4. Discussion
[…] We believe that, overall, our approach advances the goals of the RPS program without hindering or constraining the implementation of AB 32. Our approach allows the REC to embody all the attributes that cause renewable generation to be valued. It is compatible with a range of GHG accounting options, with only the fundamental requirement that when a REC is retired for use for one purpose, all its attributes are retired.59

Section 399.12(h)(2) expressly excludes from the attributes of a REC "an emissions reduction credit issued pursuant to Section 40709 of the Health and Safety Code. . ."60 The parties agree that this exclusion is a straightforward reference to the air pollution control system established by that statutory section.