4. Discussion
[…] We defer discussion of some of these issues until we decide whether to allow the use of TRECs for RPS compliance, since they relate to the market design and requirements for a TREC regime for RPS compliance. We address here those parts of § 399.16 that elaborate on the characteristics of the REC itself.

4.1.3.1. Delivery of Electricity

For RPS purposes, the "delivery" of electricity means "the electricity output of an in-state renewable electricity generation facility that is used to serve end-use retail customers located within the state." (Pub. Res. Code § 25741(a).).64 The CEC has determined that electricity "is deemed delivered if it is either generated at a location within the state65 or is scheduled for consumption by California end-use retail customers. . ." (RPS Eligibility Guidebook, p. 23.) In the RPS Eligibility Guidebook, the CEC has further elaborated guidelines for the delivery of RPS-eligible energy from generation facilities with their first point of interconnection outside of California.66