Recommendation 4: Review the Limitation of Liability Consumer Protection
[…] If utilities were subject to unlimited liability, conceivably a large award of damages could jeopardize services to its customers, and because carrier return (profit) was controlled within rate proceedings, ratepayers would bear any liability risk through Commission regulated rates.

The issue of the limitation of liability is germane to this discussion because removal of tariffs would result in a loss of the limitation of liability. The P.U. Code, Section 495.7(h) explicitly forbids the tariff limitation of liability from applying to services not offered under a tariff.48 It states:


Any telecommunication service exempted from the tariffing requirements of Section 454, 489 and 491 and 495 shall not be subject to the limitation on damages that applies to tariffed telecommunications services.49

In compliance with PU Code 495.7, the Commission, by D.98-08-031 established procedures to detariff services based upon an IEC carrier's request.