| Word Document PDF Document |
[…] We refer to these non-utility parties collectively in some places as "DG Proponents."
We proceed to consider cost-benefit methods applying the principles we articulated for related issues in our previous DG Rulemaking, (R.) 99-10-025. In that proceeding, we issued Decision (D.) 03-04-060, which we use as a foundation for our inquiry here.
1 The language of Section 353.9 is as follows: "In establishing the rates required under this article, the commission shall create a firewall that segregates distribution cost recovery so that any net costs, taking into account the actual costs and benefits of distributed energy resources, proportional to each customer class, as determined by the commission, resulting from the tariff modifications granted to members of each customer class may be recovered only from that class."